Missy Dassinger
[…] In the ruling, Judge Ehlis cited claims by Sheriff Oestreich and Dr. Brummond that there was “no feed” and “dangerous conditions,” which are highly problematic. Assertions of “no feed” have been disproved by Stark County’s own evidence photos which show hay in feeders and old growth and new growth grass in pastures and paddocks. The claim of “dangerous conditions” is also problematic for ranchers. Since most livestock are secured at minimum by barbed wire, the act of providing basic fencing may very well be considered “dangerous” to those outside the industry.
Not to mention that § 36-21.2-03. Animal cruelty–Definition–Exemptions–Penalty itself states that regarding animal cruelty, “The following do not constitute violations of this section:
- Any usual and customary practice in:
(1) The production of food, feed, fiber, or ornament, including all aspects of the livestock industry;
(2) The boarding, breeding, competition, exhibition, feeding, raising, showing, and training of animals; d. Services provided by or under the direction of a licensed veterinarian.”
Regarding animal neglect, 36-21.2-01. Neglect–Definition–Exemptions—Penalty states “4. The following do not constitute violations of this section:
- Any usual and customary practice in:
(1) The production of food, feed, fiber, or ornament, including all aspects of the livestock industry;