Missy Dassinger
[…] Although this is good news for Gary, this is BAD news for North Dakota animal owners. Under the law, officials can still petition to seize your animals before you are charged, as well as before you have an opportunity to defend yourself in a court of law.
[wp_ad_camp_1]
The order further explains that, “Dassinger is now financially responsible for his animals again,” which is very concerning. North Dakota Century Code § 36-21.2-06., Law enforcement–Duty upon seizure—Notification states that “upon seizing an animal as provided for in section 36-21.2-05, the law enforcement officer shall provide care for the animal, either directly or through a contractual arrangement with another person. For purposes of this subsection, “care” means food, water, and shelter from the elements, as appropriate for the species, the breed, and the animal’s age and physical condition, and necessary medical attention.”